Wednesday, September 8, 2010

Vibram TrekSport


Yup! I bought new shoes today, and it being my day off, I even got to try them out! I tried on a couple different pairs of Vibrams, but much preferred the Treksport because of the nice tread on the bottom. Now, I love wearing toe socks, so this shoe didn't feel at all funny to me- if fact, I think they're downright comfy! I popped them on as soon as I left the store, drove home, changed and then took off for Whites Creek Trail to give 'em a whirl! The salesperson said I should stick to a super short run to try them out as they use a different group of muscles in your feet, ankles and calves. I ran about a mile and a half of trail and then a little bit on the street to try my paces, and I found that running both up and down the hills I land on the ball of my feet. In fact, I ran about 90% of the time on the balls of my feet and only landed flat-foot on the street with no incline. Does anyone else own a pair? Are you only supposed to land on the ball of your foot (and rotate back to the heel on the flats), or is okay to land flat as well? I guess what comes comfortably, naturally is best. I'll have to look up some videos on these Vibrams and see what the experts say. My left knee has been plaguing me with aches as has my lower back this year, so I'm eager to see if this is from an imbalance of stride while I run, and if so, if it will heal over time. Now I just gotta watch out for those sharp rocks and build up some calluses on my big toes...

2 comments:

Turi said...

Wow, those do have some tread! Cool kicks...

Yeah, supposedly what comes naturally is best. I find that on downhills I still land toward the heels, but most of the other time I land mid-to-forefoot.

A mile and a half is kind of a long run for your first time out in those, though. Wonder how sore you're gonna be tomorrow...

Gretchen said...

Ditto what Turi said. I don't actually own vibrams, but barefoot I land forefoot. Take care of those calves and don't increase the mileage too quickly. I'd wager that if you can do that, your back problems will get better. Keep us updated!